="text-decoration:none">

Current EventsBook ReviewsFun and GamesCulturesTeaching Resources

Who/What/Where/When

 

Plymouth Colony

 Related Terms

• Pilgrims
• 
William Bradford
• 
Mayflower
• 
Mayflower Compact

 

Definition: Colony founded by the Pilgrims at Plymouth, Massachusetts, in December, 1620. Many of the 102 passengers who sailed from England aboard the Mayflower died. The survivors formed the Plymouth Colony. They faced great hardship but made friends with neighboring Native Americans. Among the leaders of the Plymouth Colony were William Bradford, John Carver, William Brewster, and Miles Standish.

Also Known As: Plimouth Colony

Related Resources:
Colonial America
Plymouth was the first English colony in America. Colonization soon spread along the coast and westward. Track the spread of colonies here.

History: Plymouth
Modern Plymouth has many glimpses of the past. Check out the museums and other remnants of the original Plymouth Colony.

Elsewhere on the Web:
Plymouth's Pilgrim History
Plymouth's own home page tells the story of its past.

Plymouth Village
Take a virtual tour of historic Plymouth (or, as they call it, Plimouth).

<Back to Last Page>     <Full List>      <Related Subject>                 


>
Custom Search

Follow SocStudies4Kids on Twitter

Digon

Advertise
on this site

Social Studies
for Kids
copyright 2002-2014,
David White


Sites for Teachers

Teach-nology.com