Current EventsBook ReviewsFun and GamesCulturesTeaching Resources

Who/What/Where/When

 

Pilgrims

 Related Terms

• Plymouth Colony
• 
William Bradford
• 
Mayflower
• 
Mayflower Compact
• Massasoit
• Samoset
• 
Squanto
• 
Wampanoag

 

Definition: English Puritans who fled England to escape religious persecution. After a 65-day journey from Southampton, England, they landed in Plymouth Harbor on the western side of Cape Cod Bay on December 21, 1620. There, under the leadership of William Bradford, they signed the Mayflower Compact, which created their own government.

Also Known As: Pilgrim Fathers

Related Resources:
The Pilgrims: Voyage to Freedom
Follow the Pilgrims as they sail across the Atlantic Ocean, from England to America, in search of religious freedom. See who they meet when they land in New England. Find out about the first Thanksgiving.

Elsewhere on the Web:
Mayflower and Early Families
The Pilgrims were a collection of families. Find out how they lived before, during, and after their historic voyage.

Mayflower Passenger List
The ship population numbered 102. See the complete list!

<Back to Last Page>     <Full List>      <Related Subject>      


>
Custom Search

Follow SocStudies4Kids on Twitter

Digon

Advertise
on this site

Social Studies
for Kids
copyright 2002-2014,
David White


Sites for Teachers

Teach-nology.com